Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia Social Studies Curriculum

Aligned to the Nova Scotia Curriculum and built for provincial assessments.

Aligned with the Nova Scotia Curriculum

Each course follows the Nova Scotia Curriculum sequence so students find the exact topic their teacher covered and work through it with guided practice.

  • Mapped to the Nova Scotia Curriculum, grade by grade
  • Nova Scotia Assessments review built into every course
  • Unlimited practice problems with step-by-step worked solutions

CURRICULUM GUIDE

About the Nova Scotia Social Studies Curriculum

How the Nova Scotia Curriculum Works

Nova Scotia sets its own social studies outcomes through the Nova Scotia Curriculum, organizing learning around citizenship, identity, and inquiry from Kindergarten to Grade 12.

How Nova Scotia Differs

Nova Scotia's high school sequence splits into four distinct Grade 12 electives - Economics, History, Human Geography, and Political Studies - giving students more specialized choice than most provinces offer.

How Nova Scotia Social Studies Progresses

Students move from local community and place in the early grades through Canadian and world history in middle school, then into specialized senior electives by Grade 12.

How Nova Scotia Assesses Social Studies

Nova Scotia Assessments gauge student progress at key stages, while the Grade 12 elective courses prepare students for post-secondary program requirements.

Ready to Start?

Ready to Start?

Pick your child's grade and start social studies lessons aligned to the Nova Scotia Curriculum.

Common Questions from Nova Scotia Parents

We've got answers to some popular questions.

Which grades does StudyPug cover for Nova Scotia social studies?

StudyPug covers Nova Scotia social studies from Kindergarten through Grade 12, including all three middle school grades and the four Grade 12 elective courses.

How do I find the course that matches my child's class?

Browse by grade or course name - each StudyPug course is labeled to match the Nova Scotia Curriculum, so the right one is easy to spot.

Does StudyPug help with Nova Scotia Assessments?

Yes. Practice problems and worked examples are built around the outcomes tested in Nova Scotia Assessments, based on real exams, so students review the right content.

Does the course order match what Nova Scotia schools teach?

Yes. Each course follows the Nova Scotia Curriculum sequence, so topics appear in the same order a student would see them in class throughout the year.

Can I use StudyPug for homeschooling?

Yes. Lessons are organized by grade and Nova Scotia Curriculum standard and can be worked at the student's own pace, making it a reliable fit for home learning.

StudyPug

Reviewed by the StudyPug Curriculum Team

Last updated June 5, 2026

3 M+

students

★★★★★

4.8 average

K-12

all grades